Privacy

Privacy

At KidsHealth we collect limited personal information in order to provide relevant health information for New Zealand parents, caregivers, family and whānau, and to maintain and enhance our website.

When you visit our website

To enable the operation of our site, we automatically collect your IP address and browser and operating system information through our internet access logs.  This helps us to administer our website and to keep it secure.

Like most websites, we also use cookies to collect aggregated, non-personally identifiable information for analytical purposes to enable and improve the functionality and content of our site.  

We use Google Analytics Cookies to collect information about how our website is used.  For example:

  • what KidsHealth pages people visit, when and for how long
  • the domain name of the page visitors came from before visiting the KidsHealth website
  • the domain name of the first page they visit after leaving the KidsHealth website

We use this information to:

  • understand how people find our website and navigate it and what content is popular
  • report to the Ministry of Health on site visits and usage (no information that can identify individuals is included in these reports)   

Google privacy practices

There is more information about Google privacy practices. You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies altogether - see the Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

ShareThis privacy practices

We use cookies from the ShareThis social sharing widget to collect information on the number of unique users who share content from KidsHealth, and also how many views those shares get. There is more information about ShareThis privacy practices, including how to opt-out.

Crazy Egg privacy practices

We use Crazy Egg first-party cookies to collect information about site usage patterns and traffic analysis. See more information about Crazy Egg privacy practices. You can opt-out of Crazy Egg cookies.

When you provide feedback

If you provide feedback using our online form, we use the feedback you provide to help improve our service and website.  We ask you for your name and email address so we can contact you if we have any questions about your feedback. We delete this information on a 6 monthly cycle. We also request your role and country as this helps provide context for the feedback and helps us to act on it appropriately, as well as helping us to assess whether we are meeting our objective to provide information that is helpful for New Zealand parents, caregivers, family and whānau.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties unless we believe in good faith that the disclosure is allowed by law; for example, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law or to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health or safety, or to the life or health of an individual.

Access to your personal information, privacy complaints and questions

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you. If you believe the information we hold is incorrect, you can ask us to update it.

If you believe that KidsHealth has breached your privacy or have any privacy concerns or complaints, please let us know so we can look into your concerns. 

For any privacy requests or complaints, please use our feedback form and include the word 'Privacy' in the subject.  

This page last reviewed 12 December 2019.
Email us your feedback


On this page